Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: We need your feedback - Test Server UI Changes!

  1. #1
    Community Team [UK/INT] BB_Saqui's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    133
    Monde
    Prestaging

    We need your feedback - Test Server UI Changes!

    Dear settlers,

    In case you haven't noticed yet, the test server interface has been heavily improved upon to make player interaction easier. Want to know what exactly has changed?

    • The size of the Trade Office/Sell and Star Menu windows have been increased to show more items and improve usability.
    • All timed production windows (e.g. Barracks, Provision House...) now allow text input when choosing amounts.
    • Automatically input the maximum affordable amount of recruits in the Barracks by default, and set the window focus to the input for the number of entries.
    • "Select/Deselect all filters" has been added to both the Trade Office and Sell Window to improve usability.
    • Buff amounts are updated instantly when applying buffs multiple times in quick succession.
    • It now shouldn't be possible to input "0" as a quantity of any production or buff input.
    • The "Apply Buff" panel should now hide automatically when there is no more buff quantity left.
    • The Combat Preview persistent after applying to a camp so players can see the previews on multiple camps without having to select troops again.
    • Fix scrolling behaviour across all UI windows to be more accurate and consistent.
    • You can now use the "ENTER" key to confirm trades and buffs.
    • You can now use the "ESC" key to exit UI windows and navigate back within sub-panels.
    • Remember the last buff amount if the same buff window is opened to cover the common case where a player wants to split resources evenly between deposits.
    • The window should now focus on the text input when opening the trade window and apply buff panel.


    Feel free to share your feedback below and let us know if you'd like to see such changes on your live instance as well!

    Happy settling,
    BB_Saqui

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    30
    Monde
    Prestaging
    I gave this feed back a long time ago. Seems like you guys ignored it or just didn't read it.

    https://forum.tsotesting.com/threads...for-Production


    Please do NOT add the max default for any production.



    •Automatically input the maximum affordable amount of recruits in the Barracks by default, and set the window focus to the input for the number of entries.

    BAD idea.


    The problem with idea is that if you accidently click okay on anything "max" and your production is currently empty. You basically screwed yourself over with a LONG production with no cancelling option. You must pay gems to clear it or wait the super long production time.

    Please do NOT allow for max default.

    It's bad enough that you have max default setting for resource deposit refills on fish and meat. Where I have to constantly slide it down to 0 and inputting the number manually.

    Have a separate Button for "max". So that it jumps to the max when you click on it. BUT do not have max by default.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    30
    Monde
    Prestaging
    As a person who plays this game and understanding the production mechanics.

    I almost ALWAYS avoid the slider bar 1 to 25. I leave it on "1". And then use the second slider bar to say 25 or whatever magic number. Because the "queue" only takes up 1 to make which allows me to cancel the entire thing with the clear queue option button. When you clear everything, it never clears the one that is currently in production. So if the current production is sucking up 25 (that means it will take a VERY LONG time to spit out). Especially bad when you accidently clicked on it. And especially bad when you need to switch to producing something else fast for a quest or daily.

    You want don't ever want to be stuck doing any long production when you can avoid it.

    By producing single units you're only tying up the queue with short builds- making it easy to switch orders fast. And whatever you're producing can be used immediately.


    Example. Doing a production of a basket 25. You have to wait for the entire thing to finish to just even use 1 buff. It won't give you any of the buffs you've made already. By doing a basket production of "1" but having 25 entries, this means as each one is being produced, you can immediately start using those buffs as they're finished. And if you need to say do an emergency clearing of the 25. You can do it, and have to wait for only 1 item to finish. rather than the entire 25. Or You could move some order up the chain fast.
    Last edited by RonnieEmpire; 06.07.18 at 23:15.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    30
    Monde
    Prestaging
    I would hate to be the guy who selected "25" on the Stadium Snack. and forced to wait 73 days to use 25 of those buffs.

    Thank god I single selected 1 snack and dragged the second bar to 25 instead. So I can get my snacks as soon as they're made every 3 days.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    607
    Monde
    Prestaging
    From the quoted changes:

    - I like the increased window sizes a lot
    - I like the production input fields with the right side being focused by default. It's also nice that the military units have max stack size selected by default while other productions have it on one. Can't really put a stack of manuscripts or tomes on a +week queue by mistake.
    - Instantly updated buff amount is not that useful if it will show 99+ for most of the buffs people have. At least increase the display to show anything between 0-9999? or remove the display limit completely. There is enough space to show the count and hundreds or thousands are not difficult for people to handle :P

    Some other still remaining UI/UX issues:

    - Generals that have been retrenched or are in star menu due lack of space should have their own symbol to indicate that. A lot of adventures, especially MCC does not have enough space so a lot of the generals stay in the menu and you have to click them to find which ones are in star and which ones were lucky to land. Send order does not matter if they have different walk times to storage in home island, different skills, or the island is not activated before you enter it.
    - When you apply resources from star to mayors or a deposit the input field is too small. Anything above +200k or one million gets visually cut out. The field should not be maxed out by default. I rarely want to apply everything to mayors or to a deposit. Please add a MAX button instead as the dialog has space or can be resized.
    - Remove private and guild messages from mailbox select/delete all process or add a warning when user has multiple items selected and they include these type messages. A lot of people delete these by accident when they remove battle reports and buff notifications and message was sent in between.
    - Hopefully specialists are getting some mass use option as now it takes several hundreds click per day just to send them while it could work similarly to the send generals window.

    Lastly when mentioning about the send generals window, please at minimum at least sort the generals by name or type. Now they are in random order every time and we use the window several times a day. Other improvements that should be done:
    - Add a search box (by name)
    - Add a sort option like the star menu has (name, type, used capacity)
    - Select/unselect all option
    - Show the custom general name instead of the type which we already see from the portrait
    - Remove the useless current mission label(?)
    - Remove the empty padding from top and expand the list to use that space

    Old pic that was posted elsewhere long time ago (https://forum.tsotesting.com/threads...98#post47098):

    Last edited by Mannerheim; 07.07.18 at 15:42.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    913
    Monde
    Prestaging
    My FeedBack:
    • New large STAR menu is excellent. Could you do the same with SEND ARMY windows?
    • I would like to see general´s name (my own edited name like XP general), not the UNIVERSAL name like Veteran.
    • Preview on general / explorer (pointing the mouse on them) I know they are skilled, but I have no idea which LVL of the skill they have. Is it possible to show the level of the skill?
    • Is it possible to read the skill tree of the moving general/explorer?
    • SEND ARMY window - could I select all tavern generals, all veterans and so on? You have tons of empty place on the top.
    • SEND ARMY window - instead of useless text could I see units loaded?
    • SEND ARMY window - Could I have an EMPTY button to empty all units loaded in chosen general(s)
    • SEND ARMY window - add filter window to search Veteran or Custom name
    • SEND ARMY window - icon to show general is in the star/adventure
    • Barracks/Provision - to allow me to write number I needed instead of setting numbers by sliders (both options)
    • ESC button close whole window (not only the part - for example skill tree)

    Inbox
    • More filters to select all system messages (i would like to delete all battle info, but no players message)
    • Split INBOX to have in-game messages out of the player's messages
    • Finally, add collect all button or option (during maintenance) to allow us to withdraw all explorer searches on one click (two clicks)


    Star menu
    • Explorers - resend button (resend all explorers to the last search)
    • Multichoice - to be able chose more Geologist and send them all to one search
    • Sort Explorers and Geologist by skills (I would like to have Gold specialist together) at the moment it works
    • Same for generals. Skilled generals (same type - MMA) are mixed with unskilled generals.

    Merchant
    • Could you add something like in barracks? Buying 100 pcs of Seeds is very annoying.
    • Could you resize the window to see more items and prologue/rearrange left menu?
    Last edited by LosAngel; 07.07.18 at 20:08.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    332
    Monde
    Prestaging
    Send Army window: Generals with assigned troops at top, Generals with no troops at bottom would be nice.

  8. #8
    Wegklopper
    Quote Originally Posted by BB_Saqui View Post
    Dear settlers,

    In case you haven't noticed yet, the test server interface has been heavily improved upon to make player interaction easier. Want to know what exactly has changed?

    • 1 The size of the Trade Office/Sell and Star Menu windows have been increased to show more items and improve usability.
    • 2 All timed production windows (e.g. Barracks, Provision House...) now allow text input when choosing amounts.
    • 3 Automatically input the maximum affordable amount of recruits in the Barracks by default, and set the window focus to the input for the number of entries.
    • 4 "Select/Deselect all filters" has been added to both the Trade Office and Sell Window to improve usability.
    • 5 Buff amounts are updated instantly when applying buffs multiple times in quick succession.
    • 6 It now shouldn't be possible to input "0" as a quantity of any production or buff input.
    • 7 The "Apply Buff" panel should now hide automatically when there is no more buff quantity left.
    • 8 The Combat Preview persistent after applying to a camp so players can see the previews on multiple camps without having to select troops again.
    • 9 Fix scrolling behaviour across all UI windows to be more accurate and consistent.
    • 10 You can now use the "ENTER" key to confirm trades and buffs.
    • 11 You can now use the "ESC" key to exit UI windows and navigate back within sub-panels.
    • 12 Remember the last buff amount if the same buff window is opened to cover the common case where a player wants to split resources evenly between deposits.
    • 13 The window should now focus on the text input when opening the trade window and apply buff panel.


    Feel free to share your feedback below and let us know if you'd like to see such changes on your live instance as well!

    Happy settling,
    BB_Saqui
    1 - Almost good. Confusing if you are selling and need to find a certain item via a search (= increased no. of results).

    4 - Good.
    5 - Good.
    6 - Correct.
    10 - Good. Works with barracks as well, btw.

    11 - Good.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Nowa Ziemia
    Posts
    238
    Monde
    Prestaging
    The Combat Preview needs an "Attack" button.

    And colonies need new powerful features for players who build the max level of the castle

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    913
    Monde
    Prestaging
    Quote Originally Posted by LethoOfGulet View Post
    And colonies need new powerful features for players who build the max level of the castle
    Lol, I do not like this part of the game.

    Colonies are Game in the Game. Not the part of the game.....

    Guides by LosAngel (links): http://forum.thesettlersonline.cz/threads/3063
    Guides by LosAngel with general´s skills (links): http://forum.thesettlersonline.cz/threads/3103

    All my guides are on http://settlersonlinemaps.com


Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Ubisoft uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our websites. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept these cookies. More info on our privacy.